Search this site
Newsletter
Connect with us

Pedestrian Privacy Policy

Summary
Who we are
Applicable laws
Information collection
Legal basis
Marketing communications via Mailchimp
Other processing activities
Online bookings via Eventrbite
Accredited and grant-funded programmes of activity
Employees, self-employed workers and volunteers
Third parties
Security of your personal information
Maintaining your personal information
Your rights to your personal information
Contact details and further information

 

Summary

The full policy is below, but to give you the headlines of what you need to know:

  • We will only ever ask for information that we need to know.
  • We will collect and use your personal data transparently, honestly and fairly.
  • We respect your choices around data shared with us, and the communication channels you ask us to use.
  • We will use appropriate secure methods to protect your personal data.
  • We will never sell your data.

 

Who we are

Pedestrian Ltd (Registered Charity No. 1140032 and Company Limited by Guarantee (No. 6074602)) is committed to protecting your personal information, and being transparent about what information we hold about you. The purpose of this policy is to give a clear explanation of how we collect and use your personal data, and your options regarding the data we store.

We may change this policy from time to time, so please do check back occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes made.

By using our website, signing up to our newsletters, linking to our social media accounts, signing up to participate in one of our programmes of activity with parental consent where needed, or by volunteering, entering into a self-employed agreement or contract of employment with us, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms of this policy.

 

Applicable laws

We use your information in accordance of all applicable laws concerning protection of personal information, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

If you have any queries about this policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Pedestrian in writing via:

Email: info@pedestrian.info

Post: Pedestrian, 29a Horsefair Street, Leicester, LE1 5BP

The below Privacy Policy governs the use of the Pedestrian website (www.pedestrian.info), and related platforms such as Eventbrite (for event bookings), Mailchimp (for email communications), Pedestrian’s social media accounts (Facebook, Twitter), and our processing of personal data of participants in our programmes of activity, employees, volunteers and freelance workers. This policy is designed to protect all users, members of the public and staff, and young people who choose to engage with Pedestrian. This policy was last updated on 18 May 2018.

 

Information collection

Via this website, associated online platforms, and through paper sign up forms and induction documents we collect personal information in a number of ways:

  • Information you give us: For example when you sign up for email newsletters via this website or Mailchimp, or make an event booking via Eventbrite, we’ll store personal information provided such as your name, email address and organisation. We will also keep a record of your purchases and contact preferences.
  • Information about your interactions with us: When we send you a mailing we store a record of this, including which emails you have opened and which links you have clicked on.
  • Cookies: Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device by some websites you visit. They are widely used to allow a website to function, as well as to provide website operators with information on how the site is being used. We use cookies to identify how the website is being used and what improvements we can make. All cookies are anonymous and cannot be traced back to you individually.

Your data may also be available through Google Analytics to enable us and them to carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. Information on Google Analytics Privacy Policy can be read here: policies.google.com/privacy

 

Legal basis

There are three legal bases under which we may process your data:

  • Contract purposes: When you make a purchase from us, sign up to one of our programmes or make a donation, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract we need to process and store your data. For example, we may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of cancellation of a course, or any problems with your payment.
  • Legitimate business interests: In certain situations we collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate operating interests. However we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information this way. We describe below all situations where we may use this basis for processing.
  • With your explicit consent: For any situations where the two bases above are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.

 

Marketing communications via Mailchimp

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as your organisation or what events you have booked for in the past, as well as any contact preferences you may have told us about.

Email marketing is sent via Mailchimp, and we use the platform to store your contact details, email preferences and a record of which emails you have opened and which links you have clicked on.

We use our legitimate business interest as the legal basis for communications by post or email with relevant business contacts, including those working in the arts, cultural and education sectors. In the case of postal mailings, you may object to receiving these at any time using the contact details at the end of this policy. In the case of email, we will give you an opportunity to opt out in every email that we send you, or you can do so by emailing info@pedestrian.info.

 

Other processing activities

In addition to marketing communications, we also process personal information in order to improve our website. We may analyse information about how you use it and the content that you interact with, within our legitimate business interests:

You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the end of this policy. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.

 

Online bookings via Eventbrite

We use Eventbrite to host and process bookings for Professional Development training courses, workshops and other seminars and events. All event bookings paid for by debit/credit card are processed via Eventbrite, and Pedestrian do not have access to your payment details. Please view Eventbrite’s privacy policy and terms of service for full information on how the platform uses your data.

By making an online booking, you consent to your data being shared with relevant members of the Pedestrian team and course leaders.

Please see individual programmes for full booking terms & conditions.

 

Accredited and grant-funded programmes of activity

We may collect your data with parental consent where needed as part of our programmes of delivery. This data will occasionally need to be shared with third parties to enable activity to take place, or to process qualifications for you as part of the programme. In all cases we will explicitly inform you at the point of data collection of any third parties who will receive your information, and we will ensure they have appropriate policies in place around processing of your data.

 

Employees, self-employed workers and volunteers

All employees, volunteers and self-employed workers providing services to Pedestrian will need to provide some basic data to help us follow our legal obligations, and to fulfil contractual agreements laid out between us at the point of engagement. We will only ever collect data that is needed to fulfil these obligations and agreements, and to support any anonymised monitoring we need to undertake as part of our agreement with funders.

 

Third parties

Beyond those already identified in this policy, we will never share your data with third parties without requesting explicit permission before doing so.

 

Security of your personal information

We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.

We do this by:

  • Password protecting documents containing personal data
  • Using secure encrypted storage of all digital copies of personal data
  • Using secure locked storage of all hard copies of personal data
  • Securely destroying digital and hard copies of personal data when appropriate to do so

 

 

Maintaining your personal information

We will only store your personal information for as long as necessary for each process, and you can ask for your information to be deleted at any point by emailing info@pedestrian.info.

For specific processes named in this policy:

  • Marketing communications: We will keep your contact details on relevant mailing lists until you request to unsubscribe.
  • Event bookings and donations: We will keep a record of event bookings and donations for 7 years after the end of the financial year of the transaction date for tax and financial reporting records. After this period your information will be deleted, unless you make any further bookings/donations during that time.
  • Participation in projects, employees, volunteers and freelance workers: We will keep your details on file in line with relevant legislation and funders requirements. Generally this will not exceed a period of 7 years, but wherever possible we will look to delete your data as soon as our obligations have been fulfilled. If this period is ever to exceed 7 years, you will be notified at the point of data collection.

If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, please use the contact details at the end of this policy.

Any objection you make to processing of your data, such as unsubscribing from email marketing, will be stored against your record on our system so that we can comply with your requests.

 

Your rights to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right. Please note we charge a fee of £10 to process these requests.

You also have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed – you have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This Policy and other policies and statements used on our website and in our communications are intended to provide you with a clear and transparent description of how your personal information may be used.
  2. Right of access – you can write to us to ask for confirmation of what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we have 30 days to comply.
  3. Right of erasure – as from 25 May 2018, you can ask us for your personal information to be deleted from our records. In many cases we would propose to suppress further communications with you, rather than delete it.
  4. Right of rectification – if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be updated.
  5. Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.
  6. Right to data portability – to the extent required by the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) where we are processing your personal information (i) under your consent, (ii) because such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contact or (iii) by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you – or another service provider – in a machine-readable format.

 

Contact details and further information

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this Privacy Policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests.

Pedestrian Ltd, 29a Horsefair Street, Leicester, LE1 5BP

info@pedestrian.info

 

Policy last updated: 18 May 2018